Level 6 Level 8
Level 7

451 - 525


75 words 0 ignored

Ready to learn       Ready to review

Ignore words

Check the boxes below to ignore/unignore words, then click save at the bottom. Ignored words will never appear in any learning session.

All None

Ignore?
deter
v. prevent through persuasion
fathom
"v. work out, understand"
fetter
"chain for use on a person or animal, shackle"
eloquent
"adj. well-spoken, good with words"
consternation
n. alarm
deluge
n. downpour; flood of something
dormant
adj. lying asleep
forswear
"v. reject or renounce under oath, deny under oath, perjure (oneself)"
forego
v. go before
chaos
n. state of extreme confusion
baleful
"adj. deadly or pernicious in influence, foreboding or threatening evil"
endemic
adj. native
commute
v. travel for the purposes of work
ignoble
adj. not noble
contemporaneous
adj. happening at the same time
congenial
adj. good-humored
gibe
v. playfully insult
boisterous
adj. rough and noisy
entail
v. have as a consequence
compress
v. squeeze
fitful
"adj. irregular, spotty"
chagrin
n. shame
blight
n. disease affecting crops
exasperate
v. cause to become angry
elicit
v. successfully ask for
cosmopolitan
"adj. worldly, a citizen of the world"
encore
n. repeat performance
disinterested
adj. having no interest in
congregation
n. population of a church
alias
n. false name
dissuade
persuade someone against a course of action
affront
"to annoy, upset or insult; to face in defiance or confront"
facetious
adj. playfully annoying
arbiter
"n. judge, decider"
braggart
n. one who boasts frequently
alleviate
"v. lessen, soothe (from pain)"
conjecture
"n. theory, proposed idea"
blasphemous
adj. insulting a religion or religious entity
brigand
"n. robber, bandit"
condone
support the legitimacy of a course of action
apostate
"a deserter from religious group, political party, one's principles, or cause"
hypocrisy
n. contradicting one's own statements or values
hapless
adj. unlucky
enthrall
v. captivate
denizen
n. one who frequents a place
discretion
"n. tact, the quality of being discreet"
disperse
v. scatter
curtail
"cut short, put an end to"
anomaly
"n. outlier, something different from its surroundings"
compliment
v. offer a positive opinion about
adept
adj. skilful
antiquated
adj. old-fashioned
dissension
disagreement
archaic
"adj. old-fashioned, outdated"
duplicity
n. two-facedness
apotheosis
n. ideal example
archipelago
n. group of islands
fervid
"adj. full of heat, energetic"
derelict
adj. abandoned; discarded
heterogeneous
"adj. unlike, different"
coerce
compel by force
diminutive
adj. small
dour
"adj. stern, joyless"
conduit
n. channel
commensurate
adj. having the same amount
bombastic
"over-the-top, stagy, pompous or using inflated language"
harbinger
n. herald or sign of the future
bastion
n. fortified building
abstemious
"adj. self-denying, sparing in consumption of food and drink"
adhere
v. stick to
allegory
n. story in which characters stand for ideas or moral qualities
accessible
adj. easily accessed
amorous
adj. inclined toward or displaying love
confidant
n. one who can be confided in
gratuitous
unnecessary