Level 89 Level 91
Level 90

Conjugation rules for i-adjectives


4 words 0 ignored

Ready to learn       Ready to review

Ignore words

Check the boxes below to ignore/unignore words, then click save at the bottom. Ignored words will never appear in any learning session.

All None

Ignore?
In positive, non-past form, an i-adjective ends in 「__?」
くない
Negative form for i-adjective: First remove the trailing 「い」 from the i-adjective and then attach 「___?」
かった
Past-tense of i-adjective: First remove the trailing 「い」 from the i-adjective or negative i-adjective and then attach 「___?」
くなかった
Negative, past-tense of i-adjective: Results in removing the original「い」 and essentially attach 「___?」